Our Arbitrators

SIAC Panel

Arbitrators with * by their name have indicated in writing their willingness to act as an emergency arbitrator pursuant to the SIAC Rules.

Panel members who wish to update their details or their CV may e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For SIAC’s panel of arbitrators for intellectual property disputes, please click here.

SIAC's panel has over 100 experienced arbitrators in the areas of Energy, Engineering, Procurement and Construction from more than 25 jurisdictions.
 
Argentina
1. Prof. Dr. Guido Santiago Tawil
 
Australia
1. Alex Baykitch*
2. Maxwell Thomas Bennett Bonnell
3. C. B. Chidambara Raj
4. The Hon. Dennis Cowdroy*
5. The Hon Garry Downes AM, QC
6. Graham Easton*
7. John Gilmour QC*
8. Andrew Jeffries
9. The Hon Robert French AC
10. Gavan Griffith, QC
11. Stephen Hibbert
12. Malcolm Holmes, QC*
13. Doug Jones AO*
14. Neil Kaplan, QC*
15. Caroline Kenny QC*
16. Michael Kirby AC
17. Judith Levine*
18. Bronwyn Lincoln*
19. Wayne Martin*
20. Peter Megens
21. Hon Robert McDougall QC*
22. Peter McQueen
23. Albert Monichino, QC
24. Dr. Michael Pryles AO PBM
25. Rashda Rana, SC*
26. Ron Salter
27. John Sharkey*
28. Gordon Smith*
29. James Spigelman AC
30. Alan J. Thambiayah
31. Professor Jeff Waincymer*
 
Austria
1. Dr Günther Horvath
2. Dr Christian Konrad
3. Dr Nikolaus Pitkowitz
4. Dr Gerold Zeiler*
 
Bangladesh
1. Ajmalul Hossain, QC
 
Belgium
1. Dr Bernard Hanotiau
2. Niuscha Bassiri*
3. Pascal Hollander
4. Dr Antoine Maffei
5. Erica Stein*
6. Professor Albert Jan van den Berg
7. Herman Verbist
 
Brazil
1. Nadia De Araujo
2. Paul Eric Mason
 
Canada
1. Henri C. Alvarez, QC
2. Dr Edward Chiasson
3. Yves L Fortier, QC*
4. Gerald Ghikas, QC
5. John A.M. Judge
6. Tim Martin*
7. Frank J.C. Newbould, QC
8. Janet Walker*
 
China
1. Cao Lijun
2. Rollin Hon Chan*
3. Professor Che Pizhao
4. Helena H. C. Chen
5. Chen Fayun (Walter)*
6. Chen Luming
7. Manjiao Chi
8. Arthur Dong*
9. Jessica Fei Jia
10. Fei Ning
11. Professor Han Jian
12. He Guicai
13. Liyu (Denning) Jin
14. Kang Ming
15. Lianjun Li*
16. Prof Liu Jingdong
17. Professor Liu Kaixiang
18. Liu Yuwu Anthony
19. Professor Lu Song
20. Shen Sibao
21. Shen Wei*
22. Helen Shi
23. Professor Song Lianbin
24. Wei Sun*
25. Xiu-Ming Tao*
26. Tao Jingzhou*
27. Mary Margaret Utterback
28. Professor Wan Meng
29. David (Weizhonng) Wang*
30. Professor Wang Jun
31. Yang Xiao Chuan
32. Ariel Ye
33. Yong (Cathy) Liu
34. Yu Jianlong
35. Tony Zhang*
36. Professor Zhao Xiuwen*
 
Colombia
1. Eduardo J. Zuleta
 
France
1. Dr Georges Affaki*
2. Dr Claudia Annacker
3. Diego P. Fernández Arroyo
4. Dr Yas Banifatemi
5. Dr Michael Bühler
6. Dr. Hamid G. Gharavi
7. Laurent Gouiffes
8. Sigvard Jarvin
9. Jennifer Kirby
10. Benoit Le Bars
11. John Lowe
12. Fernando Mantilla-Serrano
13. Alexis Mourre
14. Professor Brigitte Stern
15. Peter Thorp*
16. Annet van Hooft
 
Germany
1. Dr Karl Heinz Böckstiegel
2. Dr Christian Borris*
3. Dr Daniel Busse
4. Dr. Sabine Konrad
5. Prof. Dr. Richard Kreindler
6. Dr Wolfgang Kühn
7. Claus H. Lenz
8. Professor Hilmar Raeschke-Kessler
9. Erik Georg Werner Schafer
10. Dr. Gerhard Wegen
 
Hong Kong SAR
1. Andrew Aglionby*
2. Chiann Bao*
3. John Beechey*
4. Denis Brock
5. Chan Yiu Kei
6. Russell Coleman, SC
7. Gavin Denton
8. Matthew Gearing QC
9. Marcus Gordon*
10. Anthony Houghton, SC*
11. Christopher Howse
12. Neil Kaplan, QC*
13. Damien Laracy
14. William Leung
15. Dr Benny Lo*
16. Geoffrey Tao Li Ma
17. Charles Manzoni QC, SC*
18. Nigel Meeson QC
19. Danny Mok*
20. Dr Michael J. Moser*
21. Peter N Newall
22. Robert
23. Ian Pennicott QC
24. Simon Powell*
25. Anselmo Reyes
26. Phillip Rompotis*
27. Kim Rooney
28. John Alston Scott QC
29. James Smith Thomson*
30. Mary B.L. Thomson
31. Christopher To*
32. Robert John Whitehead, SC
33. Ernest Yang*
34. Yang Ing Loong
35. Philip Yang*
36. Yeung Man Sing
 
India
1. Hiroo Advani*
2. Gourab Banerji
3. Marezban P. Bharucha
4. Amarjit Singh Chandiok
5. H.S. (Bobby) Chandhoke*
6. Ganesh Chandru
7. Dushyant Dave
8. Nishith Desai
9. Vyapak Desai*
10. Rajiv Dutta*
11. Amal K Ganguli*
12. Justice Kurian Joseph
13. Sumeet Kachwaha*
14. Justice Madan Lokur
15. Tejas Karia*
16. Chandrakant Kamdar*
17. Justice Indu Malhotra
18. Justice Dipak Misra
19. Zia Mody
20. Ciccu Mukhopadhaya
21. Vikram Nankani
22. Raj Panchmatia*
23. Shaneen Parikh
24. Mysore Prasanna*
25. Justice K.S.P. Radhakrishnan*
26. Ritin Rai*
27. Harish Salve*
28. Sudipto Sarkar*
29. Ashok Sharma*
30. Pallavi S. Shroff*
31. Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri
32. Dr Abhishek Manu Singhvi
33. B. N. Srikrishna
34. Subramanium Gopal
35. Kannadiputhur Sundararaman Suresh*
36. Justice Deepak Verma
 
Indonesia
1. Ignatius Andy*
2. Dr Mohamed Idwan Ganie, SH
3. Eri Hertiawan*
4. Darrell R. Johnson
5. Dr Gunawan Widjaja*
6. Dr Frans H. Winarta
 
Ireland
1. Klaus Reichert, SC
 
Israel
1. Daphna Kapeliuk
2. Zvi Bar-Nathan
 
Italy
1. Professor Piero Bernardini
2. Michelangelo Cicogna
3. Professor Antonio Crivellaro
4. Andrew Garnett Paton*
5. Professor Gabriele Crespi Reghizzi*
6. Laurence Shore*
 
Japan
1. Christopher Bailey
2. Yoshimasa Furuta
3. Chie Nakahara*
4. Professor Tatsuya Nakamura
5. Yoshimi Ohara
6. Professor Toshihiko Omoto
7. Haig Oghigian
8. Yoshihiro Takatori
9. Hiroyuki Tezuka*
 
Korea (Republic of)
1. John Bang
2. Professor Chang Seung Wha
3. Professor Joongi Kim*
4. Kim Jun Hee
5. Kevin Kim Kap-You
6. Kim Sae Youn
7. Sean (Sungwoo) Lim
8. Eun Young Park
9. Professor Hi-Taek Shin
10. Andrew White
11. Byung-Chol Yoon*
 
Lebanon
1. Nayla Comair-Obeid
2. Nadine Debbas Achkar
 
Malaysia
1. Tan Sri Cecil W. M. Abraham*
2. Chang Wei Mun
3. Peter Godwin
4. Mohanadass Kanagasabai*
5. Leong Wai Hong*
6. Lim Tuck Sun
7. Shanti Mogan
8. Dato Nitin Nadkarni*
9. Nahendran Navaratnam
10. Rajendra Navaratnam
11. Ong Chee Kwan
12. Sundra Rajoo
13. Sitpah Selvaratnam
14. Dato' Seri Dr Visu Sinnadurai
15. Datuk Seri Gopal Sri Ram*
16. Tan Swee Im*
 
Mexico
1. Jose Maria Abascal*
2. Francisco Gonzalez de Cosssio*
3. Cecilia Flores Rueda
4. Claus von Wobeser
 
Myanmar
1. Minn Naing Oo
 
Netherlands
1. Willem van Baren*
2. Prof Dr Hans van Houtte*
3. Professor Dr. Filip De Ly*
4. Tom de Waard
5. Bommel G.W. Van der Bend
 
New Zealand
1. The Hon Sir Richard Ian Barker, QC*
2. Paul Heath QC*
3. Tómas Kennedy-Grant, QC*
4. David Laurence Kreider*
5. David Williams, QC*
 
Nigeria
1. Isaiah Bozimo
2. Adedoyin Rhodes-Vivour*
3. Dorothy Udeme Ufot
 
Pakistan
1. Zahid F. EIbrahim*
2. Makhdoom Ali Khan
3. Salman Talibuddin
4. Syed Mohammed Feisal Hussain Naqvi
5. Ijaz Ahmed Zahid
 
Peru
1. Alfredo Bullard González
 
Philippines
1. Donemark Calimon*
2. Victor P. Lazatin
3. Louie Ogsimer
4. Ricardo Ma P.G. Ongkiko
5. Custodio O. Parlade
6. Patricia-Ann T. Prodigalidad
7. Ben Dominic Yap*
 
Poland
1. Dr Beata Gessel-Kalinowska vel Kalisz
2. Piotr Nowaczyk
 
Russia
1. Timur Aitkulov
2. Bardina Marina
3. Alexei Dudko
4. Dmitry Dyakin
5. David Goldberg
6. Drew Holiner*
7. Boris Karabelnikov
8. Vladimir Khvalei
9. Alexander Komarov
10. Maxim Kulkov
11. Tatiana Minaeva
12. Ilya V. Nikiforov
13. Yaroslav Klimov
14. Julia Zagonek
 
Singapore
1. Ang, Andrew
2. Andreas Respondek*
3. Ang Yong Tong
4. Christine Artero*
5. Govindarajalu Asokan*
6. Balsamy Rengarajoo
7. David Bateson*
8. Assoc Professor Gary F. Bell
9. Dato' Jude P. Benny*
10. Professor Lawrence Boo
11. Raja Bose*
12. Julian Christopher Patric Brown
13. Cavinder Bull, SC
14. Samuel Chacko*
15. John Edward Champion*
16. Raymond Chan*
17. Chan Leng Sun, SC*
18. Andrew Chan Chee Yin*
19. Chan Hock Keng*
20. Chan Sek Keong, SC
21. Evelyn Chang Wai Fun*
22. Glenn Cheng Li Huei*
23. Leslie Chew
24. Chia Chor Leong
25. Chia Voon Jiet
26. Chong Boon Leong*
27. Chong Yee Leong
28. Kenny Chooi
29. Chou Sean Yu
30. Chow Kok Fong*
31. Peter Chow
32. Christopher Chuah*
33. Simon S. Davidson*
34. Nakul Dewan
35. Dinesh Dhillon
36. Elodie Dulac*
37. Peter Gabriel
38. Giam Chin Toon, SC*
39. Judith Gill, QC
40. Sarjit Singh Gill, SC*
41. Goh Phai Cheng, SC
42. John Goulios
43. Prem Gurbani
44. Anwarul Haque
45. Ajaib Haridass
46. Jamie Harrison
47. Hee Theng Fong*
48. Alastair Henderson*
49. Denys Hickey*
50. Blossom Hing
51. Ho Chien Mien
52. Professor Benjamin Hughes*
53. Michael Hwang, SC*
54. Latiff Ibrahim
55. Stuart Isaacs, QC*
56. Justyn Adam Jagger
57. Dirk Janssen
58. Herman Jeremiah
59. Philip Jeyaretnam, SC
60. Sapna Jhangiani
61. Daniel John*
62. Morris John
63. Michael Khoo Kah Lip, SC*
64. Ian Koh
65. Professor Tommy Koh
66. Richard Kuek*
67. Lai Siu Chiu
68. Christopher Lau, SC*
69. Captain Lee Fook Choon*
70. Michael James Arthur Lee*
71. Amanda Lees
72. Leong Kah Wah*
73. George Lim, SC
74. Steven Lim*
75. Eugenie Lip
76. Professor David Llewelyn
77. Lok Vi Ming, SC*
78. KC Lye*
79. Naresh Mahtani*
80. Loretta Malintoppi
81. Mark Mangan*
82. Meef Moh*
83. Andrew G. Moran, QC*
84. Harpreet Singh Nehal, SC*
85. Ong Ser Huan*
86. Kent Napier Phillips
87. Mohan R. Pillay*
88. Mike J Pollen*
89. Jaya Prakash*
90. C. R. Rajah, SC
91. .V K Rajah, SC
92. Justice S Rajendran
93. Abdul Rashid Gani
94. Justice M P H Rubin
95. Paul Sandosham
96. Sandor Schick*
97. G. P. Selvam
98. Sundareswara Sharma
99. Anne Secomb*
100. Matthew Secomb*
101. Nish Shetty*
102. Davinder Singh, SC
103. Matthew Skinner
104. Corina Song
105. Professor M. Sornarajah*
106. Guy Spooner
107. Tan Chee Meng, SC*
108. Professor Tan Cheng Han, SC*
109. Tan Chuan Thye, SC*
110. George Tan
111. Johnny Tan Cheng Hye*
112. Tan Joo Seng
113. Lawrence Tan
114. Tan Liam Beng*
115. Richard Tan*
116. Tan Tee Jim, SC*
117. Tan Whei Mien Joy
118. Tay, Yu-Jin*
119. Engelin Teh, SC
120. Lawrence Teh
121. Paul Teo
122. Lip Ping Thean
123. Thio Shen Yi, SC
124. John Christopher Thomas, QC*
125. Toh Kian Sing, SC
126. Stephen Trevis*
127. Dr. Nicolas Wiegand*
128. Wong Kien Keong
129. Wong Meng Meng, SC
130. Woo Tchi Chu*
131. Francis Xavier, SC*
132. Yang Lih Shyng
133. Andre Yeap, SC
134. Alvin Yeo, SC
135. Jimmy Yim, SC
 
Spain
1. David Arias*
2. David J. A. Cairns*
3. Bernardo Cremades
4. Clifford Hendel
 
Sweden
1. Kaj Hobér*
 
Switzerland
1. Christopher Boog
2. Dominique Brown-Berset
3. Xavier Favre-Bulle
4. Rodolphe Gautier
5. Pierre-Yves Gunter*
6. Veijo Heiskanen
7. Dr Bernhard F. Meyer
8. Professor Dr Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler*
9. Gabrielle Nater-Bass
10. Wolfgang Peter
11. Philippe Pinsolle*
12. Dr Michael Schneider
13. Georg von Segesser
14. Urs Weber-Stecher
 
Thailand
1. Christopher Redfearn
2. Peter Shelford*
3. Victor James Smith*
4. Surapol Srangsomwong
 
Ukraine
1. Yuliya Chernykh
2. Olexander Martinenko
 
United Arab Emirates
1. Ali Al Zarooni
2. Mohammed R. Alsuwaidi
3. Essam Al Tamimi
4. Hassan Arab*
5. Michael Black QC*
6. Ian Dalley
7. Alec Emmerson*
8. Stephen Hibbert
9. Anne K. Hoffmann
10. Henry Quinlan*
11. Victor P. Leginsky
12. Karim Nassif
13. Hassan Ali Radhi
14. Erin Miller Rankin*
15. Leonora Riesenburg*
16. Niels Schiersing
17. Thomas Snider*
18. Edward Sunna
19. Jonathan Sutcliffe
20. Michael Tonkin
 
United Kingdom
1. Clare Ambrose*
2. Elizabeth Birch*
3. Elizabeth Blackburn, QC
4. Stephen R Bond
5. Gary Born*
6. Michael Brindle, QC
7. Veronique Buehrlen QC
8. The Hon Charles Brower*
9. Michael Collett QC
10. Simon S. Davidson*
11. Anneliese Day QC*
12. Ricky Diwan QC*
13. Hew Ralph Dundas*
14. Graham Dunning, QC*
15. The Hon Sir Bernard Eder
16. Ike Ehiribe*
17. The Rt Hon Lord Charles Falconer, QC
18. David Foster*
19. David Foxton, QC
20. Dennis S Fry*
21. The Hon Christopher Gardner, QC*
22. Ben Giaretta*
23. Edwin Glasgow, QC
24. The Rt Hon Lord Peter Henry Goldsmith, QC*
25. Lucy Greenwood*
26. Sir Peter Gross
27. Jeffrey Gruder, QC*
28. Sam Haubold*
29. Sioban Healy QC
30. Hilary Heilbron, QC
31. David J. Howell
32. The Rt Hon. Sir Robin Jacob
33. The Rt Hon Sir Rupert Jackson*
34. David Joseph, QC*
35. Dr Johannes Koepp
36. Toby Landau, QC*
37. Peter Leaver, QC*
38. Dr Julian Lew, QC
39. Sir Gavin Anthony Lightman*
40. Mark Lloyd-Williams*
41. Jonathan Lux
42. Ali Malek, QC
43. Brandon Malone*
44. Mark Levy
45. John Marrin, QC
46. David Martin-Clark
47. Zannis Mavrogordato*
48. Professor Robert Merkin, QC*
49. David Mildon, QC*
50. Christopher Moger, QC
51. Simon Nesbitt, QC*
52. The Rt. Hon. Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury
53. David Owen
54. Constantine Partasides
55. Nicholas Peacock*
56. Alan Redfern
57. Rupert Reece*
58. Sir Bernard Rix, QC
59. Peter Rogan
60. Dominic Roughton*
61. John Rowland, QC
62. William Rowley, QC*
63. John Savage QC
64. Prof Dr Maxi Scherer*
65. Vasanti Selvaratnam, QC
66. Jules Sher, QC
67. Patrick Sherrington
68. David St John Sutton*
69. Mark Templeman, QC*
70. Joseph Tirado*
71. Michael Tselentis, QC*
72. Tomas Vail
73. Adrian Winstanley
74. Lord Woolf
75. Timothy Young, QC
 
United States of America
1. Catherine Amirfar
2. Hiro Aragaki
3. Julie Bedard
4. Professor George A. Bermann
5. Doak Bishop
6. Cedric C. Chao
7. Dr Tai-Heng Cheng
8. Michael Geoffrey Collins, QC*
9. Matthew E. Draper
10. John Fellas
11. Professor Franco Ferrari
12. Paul Friedland
13. Remy Gerbay*
14. Mauricio Gomm
15. Richard Gray
16. Thomas Halket
17. Sally A Harpole
18. Hon. Justice Faith Hochberg
19. B. Ted Howes
20. Mark A Kantor
21. Jean Kalicki
22. Paul Eric Mason
23. Joseph Matthews
24. Gary McGowan
25. Scott Nonaka
26. Patrick M. Norton
27. Philip O'Neill
28. Professor William Park
29. Professor Jan Paulsson*
30. Professor Lucy Reed
31. David W Rivkin
32. James M. Rhodes
33. Ann Ryan Robertson
34. Anibal Sabater
35. Claudia Salomon*
36. Lawrence Schaner
37. Steven Skulnik
38. Lester W. Schiefelbein
39. Professor Maya Steinitz
40. Christopher Tahbaz
41. Stephen E. Smith
42. John Townsend*
43. Jungye June Yeum*

 

Vietnam
1. Hop Dang*
2. Minh Dang
3. Bill Magennis
4. Le Net*

SIAC’s panel of arbitrators for intellectual property disputes:
1. William H. Baker
2. Craig Celniker
3. Goh Phai Cheng, SC
4. M. Scott Donahey
5. Arthur Dong
6. Ike Ehiribe
7. Bryan Ghows
8. The Rt Hon Professor Sir Robin Jacob
9. David Laurence Kreider
10. Dr Stanley Lai, SC
11. Lam Chung Nian
12. Lau Kok Keng
13. Julian Lew, QC
14. Professor David Llewelyn
15. John Lowe
16. Peter Michaelson
17. David Charles Langrigge Perkins
18. Donald Prutzman
19. Erik Georg Werner Schafer
20. Tan Tee Jim, S.C.
21. Richard Tan
22. Hiroyuki Tezuka
23. Simon Thorley QC
24. Dr Frans H. Winarta
25. Junichi Yamazaki
26. Arthur Yap
You are here: Home Arbitrators SIAC Panel

Contact Us

28 Maxwell Road #03-01
Maxwell Chambers Suites
Singapore 069120

Email: corpcomms@siac.org.sg