PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: 31 July 2014

Singapore International Arbitration Centre ("SIAC") is committed to safeguarding any personal data that you have provided on http://www.siac.org.sg and its associated web pages (collectively, the "Website").

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that SIAC collects from you, or that you provide to SIAC, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand SIAC's views and practices regarding your personal data.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by SIAC from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

SIAC may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. An individual notice may not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website after the changes have taken effect. You are reminded to check for updates to this Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.
   
1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
   
1.1
You can browse the Website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal data as a condition of browsing the Website, except as may be necessary to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact SIAC directly.
   
1.2
SIAC collects personal data from you when you choose to use the various features of the Website as may be offered from time to time. You may provide personal data to SIAC when:
   
 
Carrying out transactions with SIAC on or in relation to the Website (e.g. registering for an event);
   
Contacting SIAC;
 
Subscribing to any updates or newsletters that SIAC may provide on the Website; and
   
Visiting the Website - in such instances, personal data collected includes without limitation traffic data, location data, and the services and content that you access.
   
1.3
Please note that the circumstances in which you provide personal data to SIAC as set out above are not exhaustive, and may be subject to change from time to time.
   
2. PURPOSES OF USE
   
2.1
All personal data and other information collected may be used by SIAC in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the following purposes:
   
 
Administering the Website;
   
Providing you with services and content;
 
Responding to your enquiries or requests;
   
Responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints;
   
Sending you general (non-marketing) commercial communications; and
   
Performing office and operational administrative matters.
   
2.2
SIAC will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.
   
3. PERSONAL DATA SUBMITTED FOR JOB APPLICATION
   
3.1
When you submit your personal data for the purpose of a job application with SIAC, you consent to SIAC's collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for the purpose of assessing and processing your job application. If you provide third party personal data to us such as the personal data of your spouse, children, character references, you confirm that you have obtained their respective consents to SIAC's collection, use and disclosure of their personal data on these terms.
   
3.2
In assessing and processing your job application, SIAC may disclose your personal data (as well as any third party personal data that you have provided) to the following third parties:
   
 
SIAC's affiliates;
   
SIAC's service providers and agents;
 
Organisations that provide or administer employee benefits and entitlements; and
   
Regulatory authorities, statutory bodies or public agencies.
   
3.3
In the event that your job application is successful, SIAC will use the personal data that you have provided, including personal data about third parties, for personnel on-boarding administration, which may including disclosing your personal data to SIAC's third party agents for the purposes of conducting further background checks (if required), processing any employee benefits accorded to you, and arranging for any routine pre-employment medical checkups.
   
4. RETENTION
   
 
SIAC only retains personal data for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.
   
5. IP ADDRESSES
   
 
When you use the Website, SIAC may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This information is collected for data analytics and website optimisation.
   
6. COOKIES
   
6.1
The Website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps SIAC to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows SIAC to improve the Website.
   
7. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
   
7.1
Depending on the circumstances, the personal data that SIAC collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may be processed by one of SIAC's service providers overseas.
   
7.2
By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. SIAC will take all steps reasonably appropriate to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations.
   
8. SECURITY
   
8.1
SIAC will take reasonable technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorised manipulation, destruction, access or loss.
   
8.2
You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although SIAC will do its best to protect your personal data, SIAC cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted on the Website. All transmissions of personal data are undertaken at your own risk.
   
9. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
   
9.1
SIAC may disclose your personal data to companies that are affiliated to SIAC. SIAC may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as SIAC's service providers and professional advisors. Some of these recipients of your personal data may be located outside of Singapore.
   
9.2
SIAC may also be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data:
   
 
To comply with any legal obligation;
   
To enforce any agreement that SIAC has with you;
 
To protect the rights, property, or safety of SIAC, its affiliates and subsidiaries, or any other person; and
   
In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
   
10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
   
10.1
The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of SIAC's partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that SIAC does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
   
11. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
   
11.1
You have the right to request access and correction of personal data that SIAC holds about you. Your right of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "Act") as may be amended from time to time.
   
11.2
All requests for information or requests for the amendment of personal data held by SIAC shall be made by completing SIAC's standard request form (form available here), and sending a copy of the duly completed form to SIAC via facsimile, post or email at:

Singapore International Arbitration Centre
32 Maxwell Road
#02-01 Maxwell Chambers
Singapore 069115

Attention: Data Protection Officer
Facsimile Number: +65 6713 9778
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
   
11.3
SIAC may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Act.
   
11.4
SIAC shall be entitled to impose a fee on each request of access to personal data. This fee reflects the time and effort required by SIAC to respond to your request. Such fee will be notified to you upon SIAC receiving your request.
   
11.5
The applicable fee should be paid by way of cheque made out to SINGAPORE INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION CENTRE within the time period stipulated by SIAC. Please note that SIAC will not accept and act on any request that is not accompanied with payment of the applicable fee. You may contact SIAC via the information listed in 11.2 to arrange alternative payment modes.
   
12. DISCLAIMER
   
 
SIAC is not liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users of the Website.
   
13. CONTACT US
   
 
Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal information by us, please do not hesitate to contact SIAC's Data Protection Officer at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Press Releases

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

SIAC Announces the Official Release of the SIAC Rules 2016

30 June 2016SIAC Announces the Official Release of the SIAC Rules 2016The Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) is pleased to announce the official release of the sixth edition of the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC Rules 2016”). The SIAC Rules 2016 will be available on the SIAC website from 1 July 2016, and will come into e...

Read more

SIAC Signs Memorandum of Agreement with GIFT

3 June 2016SIAC Signs Memorandum of Agreement with GIFT The Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) is pleased to announce that it has entered into a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City Company Limited (GIFTCL) and GIFT SEZ Limited (GIFT SEZ). Under the MOA, SIAC, GIFTCL and GIFT SEZ will collaborate to promote the use of arbit...

Read more

SIAC Announces Appointment of New Registrar and Promotion of Deputy Registrar

27 April 2016SIAC Announces Appointment of New Registrar and Promotion of Deputy RegistrarThe Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) is pleased to announce the appointment of Ms Delphine Ho as Registrar of SIAC with effect from 20 May 2016, and the promotion of its Deputy Registrar, Mr Kevin Nash, to Deputy Registrar and Centre Director, effective 1 May 2016. Ms Ho wi...

Read more

SIAC Signs Memorandum of Understanding with Oe-Cusse Administration

28 March 2016SIAC Signs Memorandum of Understanding with Oe-Cusse AdministrationThe Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) is pleased to announce that it has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with the Authority of the Special Administrative Region of Oe-Cusse Ambeno (SAROA) and Special Zones for Social Market Economy (ZEESM) Timor-Leste (SAROA-ZEESM TL), form...

Read more

SIAC Announces Record Case Numbers for 2015

25 February 2016SIAC Announces Record Case Numbers for 2015 The Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) is pleased to announce the official release of its 2015 Annual Report at the SIAC Annual Appreciation Event this evening. 2015 was a milestone year for SIAC. SIAC recorded the highest ever number of cases filed, highest ever number of administered cases and highest e...

Read more

Public Consultation on Draft SIAC Investment Arbitration Rules

1 February 2016Public Consultation on Draft SIAC Investment Arbitration RulesThe Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) is pleased to announce the commencement of the public consultation process on its draft Investment Arbitration Rules 2016 (the “draft IA Rules”), a comprehensive set of specialised rules for the administration of investment arbitrations by SIAC.The d...

Read more

SIAC Appoints New Court Member

1 February 2016SIAC Appoints New Court MemberThe Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr Darius Khambata, Senior Counsel, to the SIAC Court of Arbitration with effect from 1 February 2016.Mr Khambata practises before the Bombay High Court and the Supreme Court of India. He has previously held two distinguished public law off...

Read more

Opening of SIAC Office in Shanghai

25 January 2016Opening of SIAC Office in ShanghaiThe Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) is pleased to announce the opening of a representative office in the China (Shanghai) Pilot Free Trade Zone (FTZ). The launch of the Shanghai office underpins SIAC’s steadily growing popularity amongst Chinese parties, and is an integral part of SIAC’s continuous efforts to for...

Read more

Public Consultation on Draft SIAC Arbitration Rules

18 January 2016Public Consultation on Draft SIAC Arbitration RulesThe Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”) is pleased to announce the opening of the public consultation process on its draft revised Arbitration Rules 2016 (the “draft Rules”). The revision of SIAC’s Arbitration Rules takes into account recent developments in international arbitration practice and pr...

Read more
You are here: Home Privacy Policy